HVSR crash when i click the start botton

Discuss here all technical and scientific questions about the processing of ambient vibrations for site characterization (H/V, Array methods,...)
Post Reply
yys692999
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2023 6:59 am

HVSR crash when i click the start botton

Post by yys692999 »

Hi,

Like the title I used Geopay for H/V and it crashed.
All the things was find untill I clicked the start botton.
Below is my crash report.
I didn't face the problem like this in Geopsy, so i really confuse.
i hope that there is some solution you can give me.

thanks
Attachments
HVSR_bug.txt
(15.7 KiB) Downloaded 429 times
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 763
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: HVSR crash when i click the start botton

Post by admin »

Hi,

Launch geopsyland available in the same bin directory as geopsy. It contains the list of the graphical applications distributed with geopsypack in the left panel. On the right panel, there is a light emulation of a Linux bash terminal. Type:

Code: Select all

geopsy -clear-tools
In your crash report, you are running 3.4.1 but you are loading the plugin tools from 3.4.2. It should be better to remove 3.4.1 from your disk. This mix is probably the cause of the crash.

Best regards,
Marc
yys692999
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2023 6:59 am

Re: HVSR crash when i click the start botton

Post by yys692999 »

Hi,

I already download 3.4.2 again and remove all others.
On the other hand, I tried the code you shared, but it still crash when HVSR come to click the start button.
Below is the picture with my GeopsyLand.
HVSR_BUG.PNG
(15.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Actually, HVSR still worked 5 days ago and I didn't download anythings with my computure.
The crash problem just appear without reason.

thanks
Attachments
HVSR_BUG.PNG
(15.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 763
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: HVSR crash when i click the start botton

Post by admin »

Is there a report after the crash?
If so, can you copy the text here?
The bug collection facility is now repaired but it works only with the latest release to be published in a few days (3.5.0).
Post Reply