Unable to open the Geopsy program

Post in this forum all topics related to all sesarray softwares, not a particular one.
Post Reply
wangzq
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2022 6:30 am

Unable to open the Geopsy program

Post by wangzq »

Hi Marc,
After I switched to a new computer, my geopsy didn't open and showed a bug report, and there were no plugins in the Dinver module that could be loaded, just like the pictures in my attachment.
I have uninstalled and reinstalled it several times, but nothing works. Strangely, my old computer still works properly. I don't know how to solve the problem.

Best regards,
Wang Ziqian
Attachments
geopsy.png
(40.25 KiB) Not downloaded yet
dinver.png
(21.09 KiB) Not downloaded yet

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: Unable to open the Geopsy program

Post by admin »

Hi Wang,

When you get such bug report, it is better to copy the text of the report instead of a snapshot.
I think that the solution is relatively simple. If you are under Linux, just run

Code: Select all

geopsy -clear-tools
dinver -clear-plugins
If you are under Windows, open "GeopsyLand". On the right panel, there is a mini emulation of a bash terminal. Type the same commands.
These commands are usually required when multiple releases are installed on the same machine.

Best regards,

Marc

wangzq
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2022 6:30 am

Re: Unable to open the Geopsy program

Post by wangzq »

Thank you very much! Those problems have been solved. Best regards.

Post Reply