Windows command line

Post in this forum all topics related to all sesarray softwares, not a particular one.
Post Reply
laleh
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 12:46 am

Windows command line

Post by laleh »

Hi,

I am wondering if I can use Windows command line for some batch processing (e.g. cutting traces for many days)? on the website, it looks like it is only available for Linux users.

Thank you!

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: Windows command line

Post by admin »

Hi,

There are several tools under Windows to emulate a bash terminal.
  1. If you install git for Windows, there is nice terminal available (the one I'm using for compiling geopsy).
  2. MobaXterm
  3. Cygwin
  4. MSYS
  5. ...
I also read that it possible also to install a true Ubuntu/Windows terminal and X server for Windows 10. It is not that straight forward but there are tutorials.

The mini terminal provided in GeopsyLand is very limited and we use it only for very basic operations especially while teaching.

Any geopsy applications can be started from a terminal. To get the list of options you can add option '-h' to get the most important options, '-h all' to get all descriptions and '-h 1' to restrict to first level of options.

Note that geopsy does not necessary need traces to be cut for processing arrays and H/V, instead time range to process can be specified in the parameters. You can try the latest command line tools geopsy-fk, geopsy-spac and geopsy-hv for massive datasets (in 3.3.0 out in a few days). For instance, a script may loop over several days just providing a sliding time range and keeping other parameters constant.

laleh
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 12:46 am

Re: Windows command line

Post by laleh »

Many thanks Marc, your reply is rally helpful, I would try these solutions and happily looking forward to get version 3.3.0!

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: Windows command line

Post by admin »

Version 3.3.1 is out now

laleh
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 12:46 am

Re: Windows command line

Post by laleh »

Hi Marc,

I wondered if there is any way to create the database for geopsy-hv using the command line instead of using the GUI?

When I run only 1 station data using geopsy-hv, it works well but when I give it a larger database consisting of a few more stations it stops. (screenshot attached).

Thanks,
Laleh
Attachments
question_geopsy.PNG
(291.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: Windows command line

Post by admin »


laleh
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 12:46 am

Re: Windows command line

Post by laleh »

Hi Marc,

Thanks for the update. I wondered what command I should use now instead of -db for the list of files? I use geopsy-hv -db filename -param filename

what is the modification I should make now? Thanks a lot!

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: Windows command line

Post by admin »

You can skip the option '-db' and just list files. Even for .gpy files you can skip '-db'

laleh
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 12:46 am

Re: Windows command line

Post by laleh »

Thank you! what if we have different files for each component at each station? 3 different files per station.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: Windows command line

Post by admin »

Exactly, all files you provide will be considered as signals to be used exactly like moving signals into a viewer in the graphical interface.

laleh
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 12:46 am

Re: Windows command line

Post by laleh »

Hi, I have used the new Geopsy version to calculate H/V, I have compared the results calculated with the same version of geopsy-hv and just using the database vs. listing the files, and I get slightly different values in the number of windows and also the amplitudes after the second decimal number. I wonder what causes these differences? Thank you!

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: Windows command line

Post by admin »

Hi,

Can you save the results obtained inside the graphical interface? Then, post them here with the .hv and .log files produced by the command line? The first thing to check is the parameter values. They are maybe slightly different. But normally the code is the same for both implementations. Evermore, they share the same library for computing the H/V, the difference is the interface with the user.

Best regards,

Marc

Post Reply