gpdc

All geopsy forums are in their very early stage. So a restricted number of forums has been created. If your question does not fit into one of the available categories, post here.
gdg
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:47 pm
Location: INGV

gpdc

Postby gdg » Fri May 23, 2008 3:55 pm

Hi Marc,

I believe that the model structure used by gpdc and other tools is

thickness vp vs rho qp qs

This seems confirmed by the test.model example.

In the online manual of gpdc it is reported

thickness vp vs rho qs qp

So the question is: the information on qp is on 5th or on 6th column ?

Thanks
Giuseppe
Giuseppe Di Giulio

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Postby admin » Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:39 pm

Hi Giuseppe,

Thanks for your report, this has been fixed, correct order is Qp Qs
Qp and Qs are used only by gpsh, all other programs ignore these two columns (gpell, gpdc, ...)

gdg
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:47 pm
Location: INGV

Postby gdg » Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:23 pm

I am using gpsh with the snapshot of May under windows.
My input file for gpsh was produced by gpviewdcreport.
I selected through gpviewdcreport an inversion report (run*_report), and with the tool export model I created the model file (it should be in attach).
This model file is correctly used as input in gpell, gpdc, and gpprofile but gpsh.

My command was
gpsh < best.model | figue -c

The figue window starts, I corrected the properties of beginning plot (x and y limits). Although this, sh model is not plotted.

Thanks
Giuseppe
Giuseppe Di Giulio

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Postby admin » Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:34 pm

gpsh is distributed but it is currently an empty shell... there is nothing inside. Your syntax is correct when it will work. I'm using some old Fortran codes developed by Pierre-Yves at LGIT. Since last migration from Qt3 to Qt4 I have not been able to make them work... strange crashes.

gdg
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:47 pm
Location: INGV

Postby gdg » Mon Dec 22, 2008 1:33 pm

Hi Marc,
I am wondering if is possible, within the geopsy tools, to compute the 1D response of a large numbers of models using alternative program to gpsh.
The models are the output of gpviewdcreport.

Thanks
Giuseppe
Giuseppe Di Giulio

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Postby admin » Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:06 pm

Hi Giuseppe,

Currently I've no straight forward solution. Cecile may eventually help you for an immediate solution.
I hope to have some time to work on this issue during the next weeks...

Cheers

nroy1deq
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 7:08 am

Re: gpdc

Postby nroy1deq » Sun Apr 12, 2015 12:25 pm

Hii Sir. My question is can I compute theoretical dispersion curves with higher modes for an assumed
soil profile? In gplivemodel, I can only compute theoretical dispersion curve for fundamental mode and only up to 20Hz frequency. I want to compute theoretical curve up to 60Hz with higher modes. How can I compute that? Thanking you.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: gpdc

Postby admin » Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:05 pm

gplivemodel has a number of command line options to change the number of modes, frequency range and the type of curve (ellipticity, phase, group,...). For more details:

Code: Select all

gplivemodel -h all


If you are running it under Windows, you might experiment trouble on gplivemodel output. At least on old Windows releases (XP), when running a graphical tool like gplivemodel from a terminal no output were readable in the terminal. No work around has been found so far. The recommended terminal for Windows is MSYS (try on your favorite search engine). Under Mac and Linux, no problem, natively without MSYS.

If you want to compute dispersion curves, consider using gpdc. gpdc is a command line tool with no graphical interface that does not suffer from the problem mentioned here above. To get a full description:

Code: Select all

gpdc -h all


A typical run for 2 Rayleigh modes can be:

Code: Select all

gpdc test.model -R 2 > test.disp


To plot it directly with figue:

Code: Select all

gpdc test.model -R 2 | figue -c

nroy1deq
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 7:08 am

Re: gpdc

Postby nroy1deq » Mon Apr 13, 2015 10:58 am

Hii Sir, whenever I am using the command in MSYS
"gpdc test.model -R 2 -min 5 -max 60 > test.disp"
It is showing the error
"Qt: Untested Windows version 6.2 detected!
Cannot open file test.model for reading"
I have created one test.model file following the same format mentioned in the documentation. I am
using Windows8 operating system and installed the MSYS in it. I am unable to rectify the error. Thanking you.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: gpdc

Postby admin » Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:35 pm

Qt: Untested Windows version 6.2 detected!

Do not worry about this warning. Next releases supporting Qt 5 will also support windows 8 without complaining. Currently, you can still use current version on windows 8, in most cases it is OK.

gpdc cannot find the file test.model. Check that it exist in the current directory. If not, provide the full path. For instance (converting C:\ into /c/, required under MSYS) :

Code: Select all

/c/Users/username/My\ Documents/test.model

or change to the correct directory before stating gpdc

Code: Select all

cd /c/Users/username/My\ Documents
gpdc test.model -R 2 -min 5 -max 60 > test.disp


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest